Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143516.015 - Employee Crushes Hand When Caught Between Coil And Conveyor

Accident: 143516.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1576324.01502/04/2022Nlmk Sharon Coating, Llc

At 10:11 a.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was in training working at a wrap ping station. The employee was manually wrapping a finished coil to be shipped. During wrapping, a paper coil used in wrapping the part is suspended above emplo yees. The wrapping machine was in manual mode and when a coworker (machine opera tor) turned on the wrapper, the employee's left hand was caught between the coil and the wrapper roll crushing his hand. The employee stopped the machine and re versed his hand back out. The employee was hospitalized and required multiple su rgeries on his hand.

Keywords: caught between, conveyor, crushed, fracture, hand, inexperience, machine operator, material handling, metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1576324.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction