Accident Summary Nr: 143515.015 - Employee lacerates toe while using pressure washer

Accident Summary Nr: 143515.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 01/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574843.01501/13/2022111335Agreserves, Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on January 5 2022, at the end of a shift, an employee was using a pressure washer rated at 175 psi to sweep debris on the floor together at the Wash Pad area so that it could be shoved into a bin. After the employee was done sweeping up debris, he sprayed himself on his boots with the pressure washer he had been using to sweep debris while trying to walk. The employee suffered a laceration on his left second lesser toe and was hospitalized. The pressurized water penetrated the employee's boots.

Keywords: Foot, High Pressure, Laceration, Pressure Wash, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1574843.015 26 M Hospitalized injury