Accident Summary Nr: 143514.015 - Employee suffers third degree burns in assault by coworker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576820.015 | 02/08/2022 | 622110 | Hackensack Meridian Health Hospitals Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee was taking a break in the employees' lounge. A coworker assaulted the employee with a handheld tool, believed to be a torch. The employee was hospitalized to treat third degree burns to over 19 percent of her upper torso.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576820.015 | 53 | F | Hospitalized injury |