Accident Summary Nr: 143513.015 - Employee fractures ribs when pinned by truck in maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576808.015 | 02/08/2022 | 447190 | Ta Operating Llc |
Abstract: AT 10:00 a.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee was performing a battery diagnostic test on a truck in the maintenance bay. When the employee started the truck, it veered forward and left, pinning him between the truck's door and frame. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576808.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |