Accident Summary Nr: 143512.015 - Employee cleaning material from moving chain and sprocket am

Accident Summary Nr: 143512.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552413.01509/10/2021314120Fairway Staffing Services

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 6, 2021, an employee was cleaning material from a moving chain and sprocket on the Sandy Line machine. During this process, the employee's hand became entangled in the mechanism, resulting in the amputation of the right middle finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Entangled, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1552413.015 35 F Hospitalized injury