Accident Summary Nr: 14351100 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU SCREWDRIVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2092104 | 08/15/1985 | 4832 | 0 | Bankhead Broadcasting - Fayette Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HELPING THE REGULAR BROADCAST STATION ENGINEER IN THE REPAIR OF THE STATION TRANSMITTER. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS QUALIFIED TO PERFORM THIS WORK, WAS TRACING A CONDUCTOR TO LOCATE THE MALFUNCTION. HE APPARENTLY CONTACTED A 3000-VOLT DC LINE WITH HIS SCREWDRIVER WHILE HE WAS GROUNDED. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2092104 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |