Accident: 143511.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Freeing Pallet From Disman
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1576806.015 | 02/08/2022 | D&S Pallets Inc. |
At 9:30 a.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee was cutting up a pallet on a palle t dismantler. The pallet was warped causing it to get stuck on the blade. The em ployee tried to pull the pallet off of the blade when a coworker on an adjacent dismantler observed his attempt. The coworker told the employee to push from the side opposite the blade and not pull, as the pallet could slip and pull his han d towards the blade. The employee said he would try the suggestion and attempted to push the pallet off of the blade but it did not move, so he put his right ha nd on the blade side and pulled the pallet again. The pallet came off of the bla de but the blade caught the pallet and pulled the pallet and employee's right ha nd along with it towards the blade. The blade amputated the employee's ring fing ertip. The employee was taken to the office while his fingertip was found and pu t on ice. The employer transported the employee to the hospital, where he was t reated and released that afternoon.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576806.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |