Accident Summary Nr: 143511.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when freeing pallet from disman
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576806.015 | 02/08/2022 | 321920 | D&S Pallets Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee was cutting up a pallet on a pallet dismantler. The pallet was warped causing it to get stuck on the blade. The employee tried to pull the pallet off of the blade when a coworker on an adjacent dismantler observed his attempt. The coworker told the employee to push from the side opposite the blade and not pull, as the pallet could slip and pull his hand towards the blade. The employee said he would try the suggestion and attempted to push the pallet off of the blade but it did not move, so he put his right hand on the blade side and pulled the pallet again. The pallet came off of the blade but the blade caught the pallet and pulled the pallet and employee's right hand along with it towards the blade. The blade amputated the employee's ring fingertip. The employee was taken to the office while his fingertip was found and put on ice. The employer transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated and released that afternoon.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576806.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |