Accident Summary Nr: 14351092 - 850 POUND CIRCUIT BREAKER FELL OFF FORKLIFT; STRUCK EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2091320 | 08/12/1985 | 3442 | 0 | Krestmark |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO HELP CLEAN UP AN OUTSIDE STORAGE AREA. A YALE FORK LIFT (SERIAL NO. P315277, TYPE G) WAS BEING USED TO MOVE A GENERAL ELECTRIC CIRCUIT BREAKER, TYPE 10-10. THE BREAKER MEASURED 90 INCHES BY 40 INCHES BY 32 INCHES AND WEIGHED 850 POUNDS. THE LOAD WAS NOT SECURED TO THE FORK LIFT. WHEN IT WAS LIFTED, EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO STEADY IT, BUT WAS NOT ABLE TO KEEP IT FROM FALLING OFF AND STRIKING HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF A MASSIVE HEAD TRAUMA AND CONTUSION OF THE LUNGS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2091320 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |