Accident Summary Nr: 14351084 - Employee killed in 18 ft fall through roof skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977826 | 06/06/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Thornton Roofing Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been assigned the task of mixing an aluminum coating that was to be applied to a 4:12 pitch roof that had 14 ft eaves. The roof had approximately fifty 2 by 8 ft fiberglass skylights, none of which was guarded or covered. Employee #1 either stepped or fell through a skylight and fell 18 feet to a concrete floor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1977826 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |