Accident: 14351084 - Employee Killed In 18 Ft Fall Through Roof Skylight
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1977826 | 06/06/1985 | 1761 | Thornton Roofing Contractors |
Employee #1 had been assigned the task of mixing an aluminum coating that was to be applied to a 4:12 pitch roof that had 14 ft eaves. The roof had approximately fifty 2 by 8 ft fiberglass skylights, none of which was guarded or covered. Employee #1 either stepped or fell through a skylight and fell 18 feet to a concrete floor. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1977826 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |