Accident Summary Nr: 14351076 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2091486 | 07/17/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Alabama Power Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A UTILITY POLE IN ORDER TO RETENSION THE SAGGING NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR OF A THREE-CONDUCTOR, 120/240-VOLT DISTRIBUTION SECONDARY. HE WAS WEARING RUBBER GLOVES WITH LEATHER PROTECTOR GLOVES. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY CONTACTED ONE OF THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS WHEN HE REACHED TO ATTACH AND OPERATE THE BLOCK AND TACKLE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2091486 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |