Accident Summary Nr: 14351019 - EMPLOYEE SUFFOCATED IN GRAIN ELEVATOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2092245 | 06/04/1985 | 5153 | 0 | Valley Grain Company, Inc. |
Abstract: ALTHOUGH THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, IT IS ASSUMED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE GRAIN BIN AND SUFFOCATED WHEN HE SANK INTO THE GRAIN AND WAS BURIED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2092245 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |