Accident Summary Nr: 143510.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when reaching into unguarded

Accident Summary Nr: 143510.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547577.01508/12/2021311812M & M Bakery Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 10, 2021, an employee who worked as a Baker for a Bakery Products company had four fingers on her right hand amputated requiring hospitalization. The employer distributes specialty bread products for foodservice customers, retailers, private label programs, and branded partners. The employee was working in the packaging department on a packaging line equipped with a LeMatic Band Slicer. The slicer is installed on a conveyor line and cuts different sizes and types of bread buns in half. The employee had been sorting small hoagie buns to ensure that they went into the slicer correctly to prevent backups on the line. The employee had worked for the employer for approximately 2 years in her current position. The employee worked various day and hours depending on the production needs and reported directly to a coworker who was the packaging department supervisor. As the employee was sorting the bread she noticed that a piece about to go through the slicer that did not look good. The employee reached into the machine to remove the bread with her right hand. Her hand was pulled into the approximately 4-inch opening of the slicer by the two conveyor belts that hold the bread in place.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt Conveyor, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Hazard Assessment, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Point Of Operation, Pulled In, Slicer, Training, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547577.015 54 F Hospitalized injury Miscelaneous food preparation occupations