Accident Summary Nr: 14350979 - Crushed Between Forklift And Elevator Door Frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2180586 | 04/25/1985 | 2789 | 0 | Workshops, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A FORKLIFT OPERATOR, WAS DRIVING ONTO AN 8,000 POUND CAPACITY FREIGHT ELEVATOR. SHE WAS HALFWAY INTO THE ELEVATOR WHEN IT STARTED UP. THE FORKLIFT'S OVERHEAD PROTECTION, WHICH WAS FABRICATED OUT OF 1 1/2 INCH STEEL TUBING, WAS BENT AND BROKEN DOWN ONTO EMPLOYEE #1 WHEN THE FORKLIFT BECAME WEDGED BETWEEN THE ELEVATOR AND THE SECOND FLOOR LANDING. THE COMPANY HAD NO MAINTENANCE PROGRAM ON THE ELEVATOR. APPARENTLY, OVER THE PAST SEVERAL MONTHS, TWO ELECTRICAL RELAYS BECOME OVERHEATED AND MELTED THE INSULATION ON THE WIRES. THE WIRES FUSED, CAUSING CURRENT TO BE SUPPLIED TO THE LINE STARTER (BYPASSING THE SAFETY DEVICES) AND STARTING THE ELEVATOR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2180586 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |