Accident Summary Nr: 14350953 - EMPLOYEE INHALED AMMONIA GAS; LATER DIED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1977545 | 12/21/1984 | 2015 | 0 | Gold Kist Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EXPOSED TO AMMONIA GAS ON NOVEMBER 20, 1984, DURING AN AMMONIA LEAK FROM REFRIGERATION PIPING IN A COMPRESSOR ROOM. A THREADED JOINT WEAKENED DUE TO EXCESS VIBRATION AND CRACKED. WHEN IT FAILED, AMMONIA WAS RELEASED. AN UNAPPROVED GAS MASK WAS USED BY THE EMPLOYEE. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED THE FOLLOWING DECEMBER 16TH FROM ACUTE BRONCHOPNEUMONIA BROUGHT ABOUT BY INHALATIONAL AIRWAY AND LUNG INJURY FROM THE AMMONIA EXPOSURE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1977545 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |