Accident Summary Nr: 14350920 - EMPLOYEE ELECTROCUTED BY DAMAGED CORD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1983436 | 02/05/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Draper Heating & Air Conditioning Co. |
Abstract: An employee was working in the crawl-way door of a residence. He contacted an energized flexible cord while he was on his knees carrying foil- covered insulation. The cord had several areas with damaged insulation, and the conductors were exposed. The employee contacted the conductor either directly or through the foil-covered insulation. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1983436 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |