Accident Summary Nr: 143509.015 - Employee is killed by underlying health condition

Accident Summary Nr: 143509.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 10/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560182.01510/26/2021238120Mclean-Behm Steel Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 25, 2021, an employee carried and tied rebar together and began to complain of chest pains. At some point, the employee collapsed and was found unconscious. The employee was killed by a probable heart attack due to an underlying health condition of an enlarged heart.

Keywords: Carry, Chest pain, Heart, Heart Attack, Rebar, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1560182.015 45 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: