Accident Summary Nr: 14350896 - Employee killed when crushed between two forklifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222264 | 02/13/1985 | 5012 | 0 | Bobby Park Truck & Equipment, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 4, 1985, Employee #1 drove a forklift into the shop for repairs. He stopped the forklift directly in front of another forklift that was running while its operator was repairing the hydraulic lines. That forklift had both an automatic transmission and a clutch; it vibrated into gear and jumped forward, crushing and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1222264 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |