Accident Summary Nr: 14350888 - FALL TO FLOOR WHEN DISMANTLING A STEEL FRAME
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1975143 | 10/19/1984 | 3743 | 0 | Pullman Standard Manufacturing Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE FELL 23FT TO THE FLOOR. HE HAD BEEN DISMANTLING A STEEL STRUCTURE FRAME INSIDE A BUILDING. EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING A SAFETY BELT, BUT APPARENTLY WAS NOT TIED OFF BECAUSE HE FELL 23 FEET TO THE FLOOR BELOW CAUSING HIS DEATH. DEATH WAS ATTRIBUTED TO HEAD AND INTERNAL INJURIES. EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A 24 INCH WIDE BEAM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1975143 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |