Accident: 14350888 - Fall To Floor When Dismantling A Steel Frame
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1975143 | 10/19/1984 | 3743 | Pullman Standard Manufacturing Co |
AN EMPLOYEE FELL 23FT TO THE FLOOR. HE HAD BEEN DISMANTLING A STEEL STRUCTURE FRAME INSIDE A BUILDING. EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING A SAFETY BELT, BUT APPARENTLY WAS NOT TIED OFF BECAUSE HE FELL 23 FEET TO THE FLOOR BELOW CAUSING HIS DEATH. DEATH WAS ATTRIBUTED TO HEAD AND INTERNAL INJURIES. EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A 24 INCH WIDE BEAM.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1975143 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |