Accident Summary Nr: 14350839 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14350839 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10919603006/16/199442310Sellers Trucking Co.

Abstract: An employee was on a dolly, apparently performing arc welding on a trailer. An extension cord set was hanging on the brake line for the trailer. The ground lead for a welder was attached to the trailer frame. A coworker noticed that the employee, who was sitting in an upright position on the dolly between the two rear axles of the trailer, had blood coming from his mouth. The employee had been electrocuted. The stinger was still in the welding lead, lying on the concrete floor. Apparently, the employee touched the welding rod at the same time that his shoulder blades were in contact with the trailer.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, WELDING, WELDING CABLE, WELDING ELECTRODE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109196030 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported