Accident Summary Nr: 14350821 - Employee killed when struck in neck by flying metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109195958 | 05/31/1994 | 5093 | 0 | Berman Brothers Iron & Metal Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on May 31, 1994, Employee #1 was sorting metal at the discharge end of a 1,000 ton hydraulic shear when a piece of sheared metal flew out of the machine and traveled approximately 30 feet, striking him on the right jaw and neck. The metal severed Employee #1's artery and he bled to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109195958 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |