Accident Summary Nr: 143508.015 - Employee suffers second degree burns when repairing compress
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576801.015 | 02/08/2022 | 213112 | Murphy Exploration & Production Company - Usa |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 6, 2022, an employee was troubleshooting a downed compressor. The operator believed that a 1 inch choke nipple was plugged, and drained fluids via the dump line in order to check the choke nipple. The operator then loosened a union, when a flash fire occurred, burning the operator's hands and face. The employee was hospitalized to treat second degree burns to his hands
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576801.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |