Accident Summary Nr: 143508.015 - Employee suffers second degree burns when repairing compress

Accident Summary Nr: 143508.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 02/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576801.01502/08/2022213112Murphy Exploration & Production Company - Usa

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 6, 2022, an employee was troubleshooting a downed compressor. The operator believed that a 1 inch choke nipple was plugged, and drained fluids via the dump line in order to check the choke nipple. The operator then loosened a union, when a flash fire occurred, burning the operator's hands and face. The employee was hospitalized to treat second degree burns to his hands

Keywords: Burn, Compressor, Face, Fire, Flash, Hand, Repair, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576801.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics