Accident Summary Nr: 14350631 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED IN BUCKET ELEVATOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978311 | 01/15/1985 | 3321 | 0 | Robinson Foundry Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A REGULAR MUELLER OPERATOR. HIS DUTIES INVOLVED THE PREPARATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF GREEN SAND FOR USE IN THE MOLD-MAKING DEPARTMENT OF THE FOUNDRY. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD REMOVED ONE OF THE DOORS ON THE BUCKET ELEVATOR IN ORDER TO DO SOME CLEANING. THE BUCKET ELEVATOR TRANSFERS PREPARED SAND FROM THE BIN TO THE DISTRIBUTION BELT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE FLOOR, USING SOME TYPE OF TOOL TO CLEAN THE ELEVATOR. AT THIS TIME, THE ELEVATOR BECAME ENERGIZED AND BEGAN TO MOVE. THE TOOL, ALONG WITH EMPLOYEE #1, WAS PULLED INTO THE ELEVATOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH. WHEN HE WAS DRAWN INTO THE ELEVATOR, EMPLOYEE #1'S BODY WAS PULLED AROUND THE ELEVATOR PULLEY, CAUSING AN OVERLOAD IN THE MOTOR STARTER CIRCUIT. POWER WAS CONSEQUENTLY CUT TO THE ELEVATOR. THE ACCIDENT NEVER WOULD HAVE OCCURRED IF THE ELEVATOR HAD BEEN LOCKED AND TAGGED OUT PRIOR TO THE CLEANING PROCESS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1978311 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |