Accident Summary Nr: 14350565 - CUT BY A CHAIN SAW WHICH KICKED BACK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2091718 | 08/08/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Willie Spence |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING LIMBS FROM THE TOP OF A TREE WHICH HAD BEEN SKIDDED UP TO THE STAGING POINT. THE SAW APPARENTLY KICKED BACK AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE NECK AREA. HIS NECK WAS PARTIALLY SEVERED, KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2091718 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |