Accident Summary Nr: 14350532 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN MIXER HE WAS CLEANING WAS ENERGIZED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1186055 | 08/28/1984 | 3271 | 0 | Johnston Concrete Products Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING A CONCRETE BLOCK MIXING MACHINE FROM THE INSIDE. THE MACHINE WAS A BESSIR 50 CUBIC FOOT MIXER, POWERED BY A 40-HORSEPOWER AC 480-VOLT MOTOR. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE MIXER WITHOUT DE-ENERGIZING IT AND LOCKING OUT THE POWER. WHILE HE WAS INSIDE, A FELLOW WORKER ENERGIZED THE MIXER WITHOUT REALIZING THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSIDE. EMPLOYEE #1'S FATAL INJURIES INCLUDED CUTS TO VARIOUS PARTS OF HIS BODY AND MULTIPLE AMPUTATIONS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1186055 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |