Accident Summary Nr: 14350516 - CRUSHED BY OVERTURNING LIFT TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14350516 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 12/08/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
118615412/11/198452110K Mart Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING THE MACHINE FOR PLEASURE. IT APPEARED HE WAS PLAYING WITH IT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING THE MACHINE AT THE REAR OF THE STORE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, APPARENTLY WITHOUT THE KNOWLEDGE OR CONSENT OF MANAGEMENT. THE MACHINE WAS A CATERPILLAR LIFT TRUCK, MODEL V40B, SERIAL NUMBER 81 M 2327. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN THE EMPLOYEE MADE A SHARP TURN TO THE RIGHT WITH THE LIFT FULLY EXTENDED. THE LIFT OVERTURNED. THE APPARENT CAUSE OF DEATH WAS CRUSHING TYPE INJURIES TO THE HEAD AND CHEST AREAS.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, HORSEPLAY, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1186154 Fatality Other Occupation not reported