Accident Summary Nr: 14350516 - CRUSHED BY OVERTURNING LIFT TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1186154 | 12/11/1984 | 5211 | 0 | K Mart Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING THE MACHINE FOR PLEASURE. IT APPEARED HE WAS PLAYING WITH IT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING THE MACHINE AT THE REAR OF THE STORE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, APPARENTLY WITHOUT THE KNOWLEDGE OR CONSENT OF MANAGEMENT. THE MACHINE WAS A CATERPILLAR LIFT TRUCK, MODEL V40B, SERIAL NUMBER 81 M 2327. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN THE EMPLOYEE MADE A SHARP TURN TO THE RIGHT WITH THE LIFT FULLY EXTENDED. THE LIFT OVERTURNED. THE APPARENT CAUSE OF DEATH WAS CRUSHING TYPE INJURIES TO THE HEAD AND CHEST AREAS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1186154 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |