Accident Summary Nr: 14350425 - FORK LIFT OVERTURNED ONTO EMPLOYEE, PINNING HIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1634567 | 01/22/1985 | 2392 | 0 | Opelika Manufacturing Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CATERPILLAR FORK LIFT IN THE #2 WAREHOUSE. HE WAS AT THE NORTH END, NEAR THE STAGING AREA, APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET FROM THE SUPERVISOR'S OFFICE. THE FORKLIFT WAS A MODEL #510P, SERIAL NUMBER 24L856.THE LIFT OVERTURNED ONTO THE EMPLOYEE, CAUSING MASSIVE INTERNAL INJURIES. THE BELL CLAMP WAS IN THE LOWERED POSITION. THE FORK LIFT WAS APPARENTLY NOT CARRYING ANY SORT OF LOAD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1634567 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |