Accident Summary Nr: 143504.015 - Employee lacerates head, neck while driving ATV through vine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554567.015 | 09/24/2021 | 722513 | Jk Vineyards |
Abstract: At 5:54 a.m. on August 21, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a winery was driving an ATV back to the shop. As the employee was driving through the vineyard, he ran into some metal wire and stakes due to possible intoxication. The employee was hospitalized to treat head and neck injuries, including lacerations on his face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554567.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |