Accident Summary Nr: 143504.015 - Employee lacerates head, neck while driving ATV through vine

Accident Summary Nr: 143504.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554567.01509/24/2021722513Jk Vineyards

Abstract: At 5:54 a.m. on August 21, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a winery was driving an ATV back to the shop. As the employee was driving through the vineyard, he ran into some metal wire and stakes due to possible intoxication. The employee was hospitalized to treat head and neck injuries, including lacerations on his face.

Keywords: ATV, Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Alcohol, Driving, Farm, Farm Machinery, Head, Intoxicated, Laborer, Laceration, Motor Vehicle, Neck, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554567.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction