Accident Summary Nr: 143503.015 - Employee is killed when scissor lift tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 143503.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576781.01501/27/2022531312Rc Properties

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee, a painter, was painting the exterior of a commercial building. The employee elevated the working platform while working on an incline. A coworker was on the ground assisting the painter. The working platform was elevated approximately 25 feet, and it tipped over, killing the employee. Factors that caused the injury include using the elevating work platform on an inclined surface and lack of training. As a result of the investigation the employer was cited under T8 CCR §3646(l) and 3645(a) for not providing instruction in the safe use of the work platform in accordance with the manufacturer's operating instructions and using the elevating work platform on an inclined surface. Ground and impact from falling elevating work platform

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Scissor lift, Tips Over, Uneven Ground, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576781.015 60 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance