Accident Summary Nr: 14350292 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14350292 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/03/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10157101604/09/198617990Steel City Erection Company, Inc.
120950104/08/198617990Harold Gene Hayes

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS GUIDING A METAL LIFTING BEAM FOR A MODULAR HOUSE ONTO A HOUSE-TRANSPORTATION TRAILER. THE LIFTING BEAM WAS BEING POSITIONED ON THE TRAILER BY A 65-TON CRANE. THE TRAILER WAS LOCATED UNDER A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WHEN THE CRANE OPERATOR ROTATED THE BOOM, THE HOISTING CABLE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE BEAM WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101571016 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 1209501 Occupation Not Listed