Accident Summary Nr: 14350292 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101571016 | 04/09/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Steel City Erection Company, Inc. |
| 1209501 | 04/08/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Harold Gene Hayes |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS GUIDING A METAL LIFTING BEAM FOR A MODULAR HOUSE ONTO A HOUSE-TRANSPORTATION TRAILER. THE LIFTING BEAM WAS BEING POSITIONED ON THE TRAILER BY A 65-TON CRANE. THE TRAILER WAS LOCATED UNDER A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WHEN THE CRANE OPERATOR ROTATED THE BOOM, THE HOISTING CABLE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE BEAM WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101571016 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1209501 | Occupation Not Listed |