Accident Summary Nr: 14350268 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100328459 | 03/31/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Riley Bridge & Engineering Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on March 25, 1986, Employee #1 was assisting as a Bucyrus-Erie 25B crawler crane picked up a 1-cubic-yard cement bucket. As the crane was lifting the load off the ground, the wire rope in the boom hoist line reeving broke. The boom fell onto Employee #1, who was crushed and killed. The wire rope had not been inspected for some time; numerous broken strands were found that had weakened the rope to the point that it failed, allowing the boom to fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100328459 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |