Accident Summary Nr: 14350243 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN DESLAGGER DRUM ACTIVATED INADVERTENTLY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101880375 | 05/22/1986 | 3316 | 0 | O'Neal Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE "DESLAGGER" DRUM WITH HIS UPPER BODY IN ORDER TO REMOVE SOME METAL PARTS WHICH REMAINED AFTER THE DESLAGGING PROCESS. AN APPARENT MALFUNCTION OF THE MACHINE'S ELECTRICAL CONTROLS CAUSED THE DRUM TO ROTATE DOWNWARD AND PIN EMPLOYEE #1'S CHEST BETWEEN THE DRUM OPENING AND THE MACHINE'S OUTER FRAME.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101880375 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |