Accident Summary Nr: 14350201 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN TRUCK BED AND TRACK LOADER BUCKET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101574929 | 03/04/1986 | 1794 | 0 | C. T. Thackston Sand & Gravel Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A TALLYMAN AND TRUCK SPOTTER FOR C.T. THACKSTON SAND & GRAVEL COMPANY. WHEN THE LOAD OPERATOR FAILED TO PLACE THE TRACK LOADER IN REVERSE, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN THE TRACK LOADER BUCKET AND A 20-CUBIC YARD TRUCK BED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101574929 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |