Accident Summary Nr: 143502.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while unjamming energized machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576785.015 | 02/08/2022 | 424690 | Blank Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 30, 2022, an employee was working on a salt bagging machine when the machine jammed. The employee attempted to clear the machine without calling maintenance or using lockout procedures. The employee caught his hand in a nip point and amputated his fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576785.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |