Accident Summary Nr: 14350169 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1158773 | 06/11/1984 | 1611 | 0 | Rogers Group Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on June 5, 1984, Employee #1 was moving a Ferguson 10 ton roller to the rear of a lowboy. When the power roller of the machine contacted the lowboy near its axle hinge pin, the power roller started to spin, causing the roller to slide off the lowboy. The roller turned over onto Employee #1, crushing his entire body. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1158773 | Fatality | Concussion | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |