Accident Summary Nr: 14350151 - Cabover Tractor Ran Over Mechanic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1185032 | 06/12/1984 | 7513 | 0 | Greenes Cartage Co Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3 PM ON JUNE 7, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE COMPANY GARAGE AND IN THE PROCESS OF CLOSING A CABOVER TRUCK CAB ON AN G.M.C. TRACTOR. HE WAS STANDING ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TRACTOR BETWEEN THE FUEL SADDLE TANK AND THE RIGHT DUAL TANDEM WHEELS. HE WAS OPERATING THE HYDRAULIC CONTROLS FOR OPENING AND CLOSING THE TRUCK CAB. AS THE CAB CLOSED, THE DRIVER'S SEAT BELT, WHICH WAS ATTACHED TO A RETAINER CLIP LOCATED AT THE RIGHT REAR OF THE DRIVER'S SEAT, ON THE SLEEPING COMPARTMENT WALL, BECAME ENTANGLED WITH THE GEAR SHIFT LEVER. THE BELT PULLED THE LEVER, SHIFTING THE TRUCK INTO GEAR. THE TRACTOR ENGINE WAS IDLING AT THE TIME, SO THAT THE MECHANIC COULD PERFORM HIS TASK. WHEN THE TRUCK'S GEARS WERE ENGAGED, THE VEHICLE STARTED FORWARD, RUNNING OVER EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1185032 | Fatality | Concussion | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |