Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14350151 - Cabover Tractor Ran Over Mechanic

Accident Summary Nr: 14350151 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/07/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
118503206/12/198475130Greenes Cartage Co Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3 PM ON JUNE 7, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE COMPANY GARAGE AND IN THE PROCESS OF CLOSING A CABOVER TRUCK CAB ON AN G.M.C. TRACTOR. HE WAS STANDING ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TRACTOR BETWEEN THE FUEL SADDLE TANK AND THE RIGHT DUAL TANDEM WHEELS. HE WAS OPERATING THE HYDRAULIC CONTROLS FOR OPENING AND CLOSING THE TRUCK CAB. AS THE CAB CLOSED, THE DRIVER'S SEAT BELT, WHICH WAS ATTACHED TO A RETAINER CLIP LOCATED AT THE RIGHT REAR OF THE DRIVER'S SEAT, ON THE SLEEPING COMPARTMENT WALL, BECAME ENTANGLED WITH THE GEAR SHIFT LEVER. THE BELT PULLED THE LEVER, SHIFTING THE TRUCK INTO GEAR. THE TRACTOR ENGINE WAS IDLING AT THE TIME, SO THAT THE MECHANIC COULD PERFORM HIS TASK. WHEN THE TRUCK'S GEARS WERE ENGAGED, THE VEHICLE STARTED FORWARD, RUNNING OVER EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.

Keywords: maintenance, crushed, seat belt, tractor trailer, entangled, tractor--truck, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1185032 Fatality Concussion Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.