Accident Summary Nr: 14350144 - Employee killed in 22 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105995666 | 06/02/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Dothan Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 28, 1988, Employee #1, an electrician, was sitting on an electric wire cable tray tying cables to the tray. An angle brace attached with lag bolts to the wooden building column suddenly pulled loose, causing the cable tray to drop and swing out and away from the building wall. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 22 feet to the concrete floor. He struck the back of his head and sustained a skull fracture from which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105995666 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |