Accident Summary Nr: 14350136 - EXPLOSION - UNAPPROVED EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101212991 | 07/23/1987 | 2869 | 0 | Merichem Company, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO MAINTENANCE WORKERS WERE USING AN ELECTRIC GRINDER WITH A 9-INCH ABRASIVE WHEEL TO REMOVE RUSTY BOLTS FROM A 6-INCH VENT PIPE FLANGE. THE VENT WAS ON THE TOP OF A 35-FOOT-HIGH SULFURIC ACID TANK AND WAS RUSTED THROUGH IN THE AREA AROUND THE FLANGE. THE EMPLOYEES WERE TO REPLACE THE OLD CARBON STEEL VENT PIPE WITH A POLYVINYL CHLORIDE PIPE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN GRINDING FOR ABOUT 15 MINUTES WHEN A PUFF OF MIST AROSE FROM THE VENT PIPE. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED, AND THE EMPLOYEES WERE THROWN OFF THE TANK. THEY DIED OF THE INJURIES THEY RECEIVED IN FALLING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101212991 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 2 | 101212991 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial machinery repairers |