Accident Summary Nr: 14350136 - EXPLOSION - UNAPPROVED EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101212991 | 07/23/1987 | 2869 | 0 | Merichem Company, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO MAINTENANCE WORKERS WERE USING AN ELECTRIC GRINDER WITH A 9-INCH ABRASIVE WHEEL TO REMOVE RUSTY BOLTS FROM A 6-INCH VENT PIPE FLANGE. THE VENT WAS ON THE TOP OF A 35-FOOT-HIGH SULFURIC ACID TANK AND WAS RUSTED THROUGH IN THE AREA AROUND THE FLANGE. THE EMPLOYEES WERE TO REPLACE THE OLD CARBON STEEL VENT PIPE WITH A POLYVINYL CHLORIDE PIPE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN GRINDING FOR ABOUT 15 MINUTES WHEN A PUFF OF MIST AROSE FROM THE VENT PIPE. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED, AND THE EMPLOYEES WERE THROWN OFF THE TANK. THEY DIED OF THE INJURIES THEY RECEIVED IN FALLING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101212991 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
2 | 101212991 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial machinery repairers |