Accident Summary Nr: 14350078 - Employee killed when crushed by tipping tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14350078 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1828044608/17/198807620Thomas Brothers Produce Company Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Thomas Brothers Produce Company in Del Ray Beach, Florida, was operating a farm tractor that was towing a trailer loaded with brush and debris. The tractor became stuck in the sand and in an attempt to free it Employee #1 accelerated the tractor to its maximum speed. The tractor's front end lifted off the ground, causing it to tip over backward. Employee #1 was caught between the tractor's steering wheel and the front of the towed trailer and was crushed to death.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, STUCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, TRAILER, OVERTURN, STEERING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18280446 Fatality Other Occupation not reported