Accident Summary Nr: 14350078 - Employee killed when crushed by tipping tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18280446 | 08/17/1988 | 0762 | 0 | Thomas Brothers Produce Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Thomas Brothers Produce Company in Del Ray Beach, Florida, was operating a farm tractor that was towing a trailer loaded with brush and debris. The tractor became stuck in the sand and in an attempt to free it Employee #1 accelerated the tractor to its maximum speed. The tractor's front end lifted off the ground, causing it to tip over backward. Employee #1 was caught between the tractor's steering wheel and the front of the towed trailer and was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18280446 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |