Accident Summary Nr: 14350052 - Stock clerk dies of pulmonary embolism after breaking tibia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18279505 | 08/09/1988 | 4512 | 0 | Eastern Airlines, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 1988, Employee #1, the lead stock clerk in building 20, stock room 11, east end, third floor, was unloading a 28 in. high by 120 in. long by 48 in. wide baggage cart. He misjudged the edge when stepping down and sustained a fracture of the right tibia. Employee #1 died on July 30, 1988, of pulmonary thromboembolism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18279505 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |