Accident Summary Nr: 14350045 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17429291 | 10/24/1988 | 4953 | 0 | Montenay Power Corporation |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICAL FOREMAN AND A CREW OF FOUR OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE ATTEMPTING TO LOCATE A POSSIBLE GROUND FAULT IN A PROCESS TRANSFORMER IN A MOTOR CONTROL CENTER. THE CIRCUIT BREAKER INVOLVED HAD BEEN RACKED OUT SO THAT THE EMPLOYEES COULD CHECK THE INSIDE OF THE CUBICLE. HOWEVER, THE SUPPLY BUS WITHIN THE CUBICLE REMAINED ENERGIZED. WHILE THE FOREMAN WAS IN THE CUBICLE CONNECTING THE MEGGER WITH THE LOAD SIDE OF THE BUS, AN ACCIDENTAL CONTACT WITH THE ENERGIZED SUPPLY BUS CAUSED AN ELECTRIC ARC THROUGH THE MEGGER LEAD TO THE FOREMAN'S HAND. THE FOREMAN WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17429291 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |