Accident Summary Nr: 14350037 - Employee dies after falling from forklift forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18279620 | 07/29/1988 | 5211 | 0 | Florida Lumber Company |
Abstract: Around 7:00 p.m. on July 6, 1988, Employee #1 was elevated approximately 9 feet from the ground on the forks of a Hyster forklift so that he could unjam an overhead roll door in the west yard area. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the asphalt floor. He sustained serious head injuries and died on July 26, 1988.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18279620 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |