Accident Summary Nr: 14350029 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110062064 | 01/07/1991 | 8713 | 0 | Central Locating Service Ltd Inc. |
| 110062072 | 01/07/1991 | 1623 | 0 | The Demoya Group Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 4, 1991, Employee #1, a watchdog observer, was standing on the shoulder of the road, inside a barricade next to the traffic lane. He was resting one foot on the barricade. He was struck and run over by a dump truck backing up the access road on the construction site. Employee #1 was killed. He was not wearing his reflective vest; he had been instructed to wear it when working, but had been observed numerous times without it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110062064 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110062072 | Occupation Not Listed |