Accident Summary Nr: 143500.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in paddle mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576784.015 | 02/04/2022 | 311412 | Louisa Food Products Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee was operating a Grim Paddle Mixer on a production line when the dough mixture did not have the proper amount of water due to the large storage tank running out of water. The employee then added too much water into the dough in order to attempt to correct the problem creating a dough ball which needed to be extracted. The employee shut electrical down on the machine, opened the door and entered into the point of operation to extract the dough. The employee did not secure all sources of stored energy and the ravioli machine sent an electrical signal to the paddle mixer requesting more dough. The dough release door opened pinching the employee's left middle finger. The employee suffered a left middle fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576784.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Roasting and baking machine operators, food |