Accident Summary Nr: 14349963 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH WELDING LEAD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18281113 | 07/25/1988 | 3295 | 0 | W.R. Grace & Company Construction Products Div. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE, A MILLWRIGHT AND WELDER, WAS ENGAGED IN A WELDING OPERATION ON THE SIDE OF A FURNACE AT A CONCRETE PRODUCTS PLANT. HE WAS SITTING ON THE METAL RAIL OF AN ELEVATED METAL PLATFORM. THE WELDING MACHINES HE WAS USING WERE ELECTRICALLY CONNECTED TO THIS PLATFORM. THE AREA WAS HOT AND HUMID, AND THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF DAMPNESS FROM THE EMPLOYEE'S PERSPIRATION. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE WELDING ELECTRODE THAT WAS IN HIS HAND. A COWORKER OBSERVED HIM, AFTER THE ACCIDENT, FALLEN BACK AGAINST SOME MACHINERY WITH THE WELDING ELECTRODE RESTING ON HIS CHEST. THE WELDER HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18281113 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |