Accident Summary Nr: 143499.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when struck by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 143499.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576782.01502/07/2022115115Altamira Labor Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:04 p.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee, a crew boss, was receiving extension tools from a contractor at a work site. The contractor unloaded the tools and placed them on a berm in the field and engaged in a conversation with the employee. Once they were done with their conversation, the contractor boarded his truck, released the brake, traveled about four feet and struck the employee with the truck. The contractor immediately got off the truck to check and found the employee laying on the ground to the right side of the truck. Emergency services were called and the employee was transported to the hospital by ambulance. The employee was treated for head, back, shoulder and knee pain and released.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Delivery Work, Head, Knee, Shoulder, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576782.015 45 F Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, farm workers