Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143498.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Burns From Flash Fire In Baghouse

Accident: 143498.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/02/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1576768.01502/07/2022Woodville Pellets, Llc

At 10:06 p.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee was checking on a fault that occu rred in the fan/blower section of a dust collecting baghouse. The employee open ed the door several times and radioed his coworkers to notify them that were was a problem. A flash fire occurred, and the employee suffered thermal burns above his waist, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: abdomen, arm, burn, chest, dust collector, face, fire, head, repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1576768.015 41 M Hospitalized injury