Accident: 143498.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Burns From Flash Fire In Baghouse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1576768.015 | 02/07/2022 | Woodville Pellets, Llc |
At 10:06 p.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee was checking on a fault that occu rred in the fan/blower section of a dust collecting baghouse. The employee open ed the door several times and radioed his coworkers to notify them that were was a problem. A flash fire occurred, and the employee suffered thermal burns above his waist, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576768.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |