Accident Summary Nr: 1434976 - Employee killed when struck by lodged tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103677688 | 10/10/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Leslie Cutting Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tree feller, had cut a cedar tree at its base but it became hung up in the limbs of a hemlock tree. He then proceeded to cut down the hemlock while the cedar was still caught in it. He made a face cut in the hemlock and then started the back cut without cleaning out the wood in the face completely. Although there was still a 3 in. thick piece of holding wood, the hemlock went over and the cedar dropped. It struck and killed Employee #1, driving him into the ground. He should not have been underneath the cedar while the hemlock was being cut. The employee should have used another tree to dislodge the cedar or he should have consulted with the bullbuck (supervisor).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103677688 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Timber cutting and logging occupations |