Accident Summary Nr: 14349740 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH EXPOSED LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2301695 | 07/01/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Pontotoc Electric Power Association |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPTING TO CLOSE A SWITCH IN AN UNDERGROUND TRANSFORMER VAULT. HE TOUCHED A 7200-VOLT FUSE WITH HIS BARE HAND AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2301695 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |