Accident Summary Nr: 14349732 - FINGER CUT IN SHEAR: FINGERS MASHED IN BENDING MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
13556766 | 03/17/1983 | 3535 | 0 | Stephene Adamson Inc |
1182047 | 02/13/1985 | 3535 | 0 | Stephens Adamson Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING SCRAP ON A SHEAR WHEN HE CAUGHT HIS FINGERS UNDER SOME OF THE SCRAP. THE END OF ONE OF HIS FINGERS WAS AMPUTATED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS OPERATING A BENDING MACHINE. A BEARING RACE FELL OUT OF IT'S PLACE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO PUT IT BACK IN PLACE HIS FOOT ACCIDENTLY STRUCK THE FOOT PEDAL, ACTIVATING THE MACHINE. HIS LEFT INDEX FINGER WAS CRUSHED UP TO THE FIRST JOINT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 13556766 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1182047 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |