Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14349682 - Neck Cut By Chain Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 14349682 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10037272109/24/198524110Jack Gray

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to cut a small limb, using a back cut. When the cut was completed, he could not release the upward force immediately and pulled the saw blade into his neck. The employee was working at his regularly assigned job, but did not have full control of the saw because he was making a back cut. The employee was killed.

Keywords: chain saw, laceration, tree, neck, logging, lost control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100372721 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported